What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or register for our events. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To send periodic emails
If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to customize Web page content on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Children’s Privacy Policy

The San Francisco Marathon (TSFM) is committed to safeguarding our users’ privacy, especially the privacy of our child users. (For the purposes of this policy a child is a person 12 years of age or younger). 

TSFM is compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, otherwise known as COPPA. We have posted our Children’s privacy policy to help both children and parents understand how a child’s personal information will be treated as they interact with our registration system and tools. This policy may be modified from time to time to better address your concerns or to reflect new changes in online policy, so please check back frequently. 



Information is collected from children with parental supervision on TSFM registration page. TSFM is owned by Jumping Fences, Inc., P.O. Box 77148, San Francisco, California, 94107, 888-958-6668, [email protected]
TSFM will not collect personal information about you or your child unless you provide it to us or publicly post it voluntarily and knowingly. We respect the privacy of children, and do not collect any more personal information than is necessary to enable them to participate in the activities we offer at our web site. However, in order to register for events, you will be asked to provide registration data through an online registration form. The information collected may include you or your child’s legal name, address, telephone number, email address, and birth date. 

We will not sell or rent your child’s information to third parties, ever, under any circumstances. If you or your child has submitted personal information to us and would like to change it or remove it from our records, simply contact us at [email protected] and we will delete the information. 

We do not share children’s personal information with anyone other than those who fulfill the registrations performed via our web site.


Parents can review the information that we have collected from their children online, prevent the further use or maintenance of such information, or direct the deletion of their children’s personal information by:

Calling us at the telephone number provided above, e-mailing us at the above address, or writing to us at the above address.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.